Moss 2005, Program(me)

 

Saturday 23rd July

 

17.30 - 18.00          Registration in Mendel's Refectory

18.00 - 19.00          Tour of Mendel’s garden and beehives (if fine)

19.00 - 19.45          Abbey church: welcome and short organ recital

 

19.45      Welcome reception, (buffet dinner with wine) in Abbey cloister

(if fine, if not in Abbey Chapter Hall)

 

22.00                             Return to hotels

 

Sunday, 24th July

 

08.00 - 08.30          Registration in Mendel's Refectory

 

08.30 - 10.30          Talks session 1

 

08.30 - 09.00          Pierre-Franćois Perroud, Phillip A. Harries, Magdalena Bezanilla, Aihong Pan, Paul Klueh, Joseph Cho, David Cove and Ralph S. Quatrano

                                           Actin Dynamics in Physcomitrella patens: Role in Polar Tip Growth using RNAi and Targeted Gene Disruptions. (T15)

09.00 - 09.20          Yuji Hiwatashi, Misako Mishima, Tomomichi Fujita, and Mitsuyasu Hasebe

                                           Regulation of microtubule organization by ubiquitin-like proteins in the moss Physcomitrella patens. (T6)

09.20- 09.50            Pierre-Franćois  Perroud,  Aihong Pan, Paul Klueh and Ralph S. Quatrano

                                           ARPC4, a key to understand the ARP2/3 complex in Physcomitrella patens. (T14)

09.50 - 10.10          Tomomichi Fujita, Kaoru Hashimoto, Yoshikatsu Sato, Yuji Hiwatashi,  Tomoaki Nishiyama,  Takashi Murata,  Mitsuyasu Hasebe

                                           Identification of genes involved in cell polarity and asymmetric cell division during protoplast regeneration of Physcomitrella patens. (T4)

 

10.10 - 10.30          Gabriele Schween, Annette Hohe, Julia Schulte, Ralf Reski

                                           Effect of the ploidy level on growth, differentiation and morphological phenotype in the moss Physcomitrella patens. (T23)

 

10.30 - 10.50          Coffee break

                                                               

10.50 - 12.40          Talks session 2

                                                               

10.50 - 11.00          Sung Hyun Cho, Ralph S. Quatrano

                                           A strategy for identifying genes expressed during polar tip growth of Physcomitrella. (T2)

11.00 - 11.20          Kieran J.D. Lee, Yoichi Sakata, Shaio-Lim Mau, Antony Bacic, Ralph S. Quatrano, Celia D. Knight, J. Paul Knox

                                           Arabinogalactan proteins: more than just a sugar coating? (T8)

11.20 - 11.40          Gertrud Wiedemann, Stanislav Kopriva and Ralf Reski

                                           Sulfite reductase in Physcomitrella patens: knockouts in one of the key steps for assimilatory sulfate reduction. (T27)

11.40 - 12.10          Hanna Richter, Reinhard Lieberei, Klaus von Schwartzenberg

                                           Polyphenol oxidase in Physcomitrella. (T18)

12.10 - 12.40          Tina Olsson, Anders Nilsson, Mattias Thelander and Hans Ronne

                                           What is the role of hexokinase in plants? (T19)

 

12.40 - 13.40  Lunch

 

13.40 - 15.10          Poster Session 1  (odd numbered posters)

 

15.10 - 15.30  Coffee break

 

15.30 - 17.00          Poster Session 2  (even numbered posters)

 

18.00   Dinner, Spilberk Castle Restaurant

                                                      


Monday, 25th July

 

08.30 - 10.30   Talks Session 3

 

08.30 - 09.00          Brent Mishler

                                           The uses of phylogenetics in comparative genomics, with special reference to Physcomitrella. (T11)

09.00 - 09.30          Melvin J. Oliver and Paxton R. Payton

                                           Evolutionary linkage between drought and vegetative desiccation tolerance in plants: moss as a basal comparison. (T13)

09.30 - 10.00          Kim-Miriam Baar, Sandra Richardt, Stefan Rensing, Daniel Lang, Alexander Faltusz, Ralf Reski, Wolfgang Frank

                                           Regulation and protection – characterization of genes involved in the abiotic stress response of Physcomitrella patens. (T3)

10.00 - 10.30          Michael A. Lawton and Hemalatha Saidasan

                                           The response of Physcomitrella patens to elicitors, toxins and pathogenic microorganisms. (T7)

 

10.30 - 10.50   Coffee break

                                                               

10.50 - 12.40   Talks Session 4

                                                               

10.50 - 11.20          Neil W. Ashton and Bevin J. Akister

                                           Auxin and Gametophore Morphogenesis in Physcomitrella patens. (T1)

11.20 - 11.50          Heather H. Marella, Yoichi Sakata*, and Ralph S. Quatrano
Characterization and Functional Analysis of ABSCISIC ACID INSENSITVE3-like Proteins from Physcomitrella patens. (T10)

11.50 - 12.10          Yoichi Sakata, Tomohito Ohtsuka, Kenji Komatsu, Kieran Lee, Shigeo Tanaka, Ralph Quatrano

                                           ABA signaling regulated by protein phosphatase 2C is involved in stress tolerance and development of Physcomitrella patens. (T21)

12.10 - 12.40          Klaus von Schwartzenberg, Marta Fernández NúĖez, Hanna Blaschke, Natalya Yevdakova, Václav Motyka

                                           Effects of altered cytokinin biosynthesis and metabolism in Physcomitrella. (T22)

 

12.40 - 13.30   Lunch

 

13.30 - 15.20   Talk Session 5

 

13.30 - 13.50          Takako Tanahashi, Tomoaki Nishiyama, Keiko Sakakibara, Naomi Sumikawa, Takashi Murata, Tomomichi Fujita and Mitsuyasu Hasebe

                                           Physcomitrella genome project in Japan. (T25)

13.50 - 14.10          Mark von Stackelberg, Stefan A. RensingŁ Gabriele Schween, Ralf Reski

                                           A Linkage Map of Physcomitrella patens. (T24)

14.10 - 14.30          Tomoaki Nishiyama, Tomomichi Fujita, Keiko Sakakibara, Tadasu Shin-I, Yuji Kohara, Kazuo Yamaguchi, Mitsuyasu Hasebe

                                           Transcriptome analysis in Physcomitrella patens. (T12)

14.30 - 15.00          Younousse Saidi, Andrija Finka, Mickhail Chakhporanian, Jean-Pierre Zrōd, Didier G. Schaefer and Pierre Goloubinoff

                                           Controlled Expression of Recombinant Proteins In The Moss Physcomitrella Patens  Using a Conditional Heat-Shock Promoter (T5)

15.00 - 15.20          Scott Lindsay, Celia Knight and Phil Gilmartin

                                           Genomics-driven comparative physiology of GATA transcription factor function in Physcomitrella patens. (T9)

 

15.20 - 15.50   Coffee break

 

15.30                             Cohort 1 (40 persons) - Excursion to Brno Brewery.

17.00                             Cohort 2 (40 persons) - Excursion to Brno Brewery.

 

20.00     Dinner at Eliska’s Wine Cellar


Tuesday, 26th July

 

08.30 – 10.30   Talk Session 6

 

08.30 - 08.50          Keiko Sakakibara, Tomoaki Nishiyama, Hironori Deguchi and Mitsuyasu Hasebe

                                           Characterization of KNOX class 1 genes in Physcomitrella patens. (T20)

08.50 - 0910            Andreas Zimmer, Daniel Lang, Ralf Reski and Stefan A. Rensing

                                           The core orthologs of photosynthetic organisms. (T16)

09.10 - 09.30          Nancy R. Hofmann, Lan-Xin Shi and Steven M. Theg

                                           Roles of Toc64 and stromal Hsp70 in chloroplast protein import in moss. (T26)

09.30 - 10.00          Yuki Yasumura1, Elizabeth C. Moylan2 and Jane A. Langdale

                                           A conserved transcription factor mediates nuclear control of organelle biogenesis in anciently diverged land plants. (T28)

10.00 - 10.30          Ralf Reski, Louis Gremillon, Anja Martin, Justine Kiessling, Stefan A. Rensing, Eva L. Decker, Eric Sarnighausen

                                           Ancient tubulin FtsZ in chloroplast and cell division. (T17)

 

10.30 - 11.00   Coffee break

 

11.00 - 12.00          General Scientific Discussion Session

 

12.20 - 12.40          Business Meeting (chair  David Cove0

 

12.40 - 13.40   Lunch

 

13.30                             Departure for optional excursion to Austerlitz and Castle Slavkov, followed by dinner in Cejc Wine Cellar